Vest Markets vs Carrot Funding
Rules, prices with each firm’s discount code, drawdown and payouts, side by side. Verified October 12, 2026.
Vest Markets vs Carrot Funding: Vest Markets is cheaper to start: $14.25 ($5K 2-Step, PERPSCOPE) versus $58.50 ($5K 2-Phase, PERPSCOPE) at Carrot Funding. At the account sizes both firms sell ($5K, $10K), Vest Markets has the cheaper plan at 2 of 2 sizes after codes.
Affiliate link. We may earn a commission. Verified October 12, 2026.
Affiliate link. We may earn a commission. Verified October 11, 2026.
Key differences
- Vest Markets is cheaper to start: $14.25 ($5K 2-Step, PERPSCOPE) versus $58.50 ($5K 2-Phase, PERPSCOPE) at Carrot Funding.
- At the account sizes both firms sell ($5K, $10K), Vest Markets has the cheaper plan at 2 of 2 sizes after codes.
- Carrot Funding allows more total loss: up to 10% of the starting balance, versus 6% at Vest Markets.
- Vest Markets uses static drawdown, so the loss floor never moves up. Carrot Funding's max loss trails your highest balance until the floor reaches the starting balance.
- Vest Markets sells 1-phase and 2-phase evaluations plus instant-funding accounts, and Carrot Funding sells 1-phase and 2-phase evaluations.
- Vest Markets can pay up to 95% of profits on Instant, versus 80% at Carrot Funding.
- Carrot Funding says its orders execute on-chain (Hyperliquid). Vest Markets runs simulated (demo) accounts.
Side-by-side
| Item | Vest Markets | Carrot Funding |
|---|---|---|
| Discount | PERPSCOPE: 5% off every Vest Capital funded account (1-Step, 2-Step and Instant) | PERPSCOPE: 10% off your first challenge purchase (1-Phase or 2-Phase, any size) |
| Phases | 1-Step (1-step) · 2-Step (2-step) · Instant (no evaluation) | 2-Phase (2-step) · 1-Phase (1-step) |
| Account | $5K, $10K, $25K | $5K, $10K, $20K, $50K, $100K |
| Cheapest entry | $14.25 · $5K 2-Step | $58.50 · $5K 2-Phase |
| Profit target | 1-Step 10% · 2-Step 10% → 5% · Instant None (instant funding) | 2-Phase 5% → 8% · 1-Phase 8% |
| Daily loss | 1-Step 3% · 2-Step 3% · Instant No daily limit | 2-Phase 5% · 1-Phase 4% |
| Max loss | 1-Step 6% · 2-Step 6% · Instant 4% | 2-Phase 10% · 1-Phase 8% |
| Drawdown type | Static | Trailing |
| Daily reset | 20:00 New York time (America/New_York) | 00:00 UTC |
| Minimum trading days | Vest's rules list no minimum trading days. You pass by hitting the profit target within the loss limits. | 2-Phase None · 1-Phase None |
| Profit split | 80%–95% by plan (95% on Instant) | 80% |
| Frequency | On demand, as often as you like, with no cap on frequency or amount | On demand, any time you're eligible |
| Payout minimum | Not published | 100 USDC per request (the full available amount, no partial payouts) |
| Payout method | Your split is credited in USDC to your Vest Primary Account, and you can withdraw it to any wallet on a supported chain | USDC on Arbitrum to a verified wallet. Bank transfer is listed as coming soon. |
| Processing | Credited within 24 hours of every claim | Processed within 24 hours |
| Platform | Vest Markets · Simulated accounts | Carrot terminal · Orders execute on-chain |
| Markets | Crypto, Stocks, Indices, Commodities, Forex | Crypto, Stocks, Commodities, Indices |
| Leverage | Up to 50x on funded accounts, set per market. Less liquid markets cap lower. | Up to 5x per position, or lower where Hyperliquid caps a market below 5x. |
| Max funded allocation | Not stated by the firm | $200,000 |
| Legal entity | Vest Exchange Inc. | Not published |
| Verified | October 12, 2026 | October 11, 2026 |
Every plan at matching account sizes
Prices after each firm’s code. Highlighted rows have the lowest fee per $1 of max loss at that size, meaning the most loss room per dollar spent.
| Account | Firm | Plan | With code | Profit target | Max loss | Fee per $1 of max loss |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $5K | Vest Markets | 2-Step | $14.25 | $500 → $250 | $300 | $0.05 |
| $5K | Vest Markets | 1-Step | $38 | $500 | $300 | $0.13 |
| $5K | Carrot Funding | 2-Phase | $58.50 | $250 → $400 | $500 | $0.12 |
| $5K | Carrot Funding | 1-Phase | $67.50 | $400 | $400 | $0.17 |
| $5K | Vest Markets | Instant | $190 | — | $200 | $0.95 |
| $10K | Vest Markets | 2-Step | $33.25 | $1,000 → $500 | $600 | $0.06 |
| $10K | Vest Markets | 1-Step | $76 | $1,000 | $600 | $0.13 |
| $10K | Carrot Funding | 2-Phase | $107.10 | $500 → $800 | $1,000 | $0.11 |
| $10K | Carrot Funding | 1-Phase | $116.10 | $800 | $800 | $0.15 |
| $10K | Vest Markets | Instant | $380 | — | $400 | $0.95 |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Vest Markets if…
- Traders who want cheap attempts, static drawdown and stock, index and FX perps next to crypto, at sizes up to $25K.
- You want a lower entry price ($14.25 with PERPSCOPE).
- You want static drawdown that never trails profits.
- You want a higher maximum split (95%).
- You want a code that discounts every purchase, not just the first.
Choose Carrot Funding if…
- Traders who want fills and payouts they can verify on-chain, wider loss limits and no news, weekend or inactivity rules.
- You want more drawdown room (up to 10%).
- You want on-chain execution you can verify.
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper, Vest Markets or Carrot Funding?
Vest Markets is cheaper to start: $14.25 ($5K 2-Step, PERPSCOPE) versus $58.50 ($5K 2-Phase, PERPSCOPE) at Carrot Funding. At the account sizes both firms sell ($5K, $10K), Vest Markets has the cheaper plan at 2 of 2 sizes after codes.
Which has more drawdown, Vest Markets or Carrot Funding?
Vest Markets: 1-Step 6% max loss (static) · 2-Step 6% max loss (static) · Instant 4% max loss (static). Carrot Funding: 2-Phase 10% max loss (trailing) · 1-Phase 8% max loss (trailing).
How do Vest Markets and Carrot Funding payouts compare?
Vest Markets: On demand, as often as you like, with no cap on frequency or amount. Your split is credited in USDC to your Vest Primary Account, and you can withdraw it to any wallet on a supported chain. Carrot Funding: On demand, any time you're eligible. USDC on Arbitrum to a verified wallet. Bank transfer is listed as coming soon.
Is there a discount code for Vest Markets and Carrot Funding?
Yes. Vest Markets: PERPSCOPE: 5% off every Vest Capital funded account (1-Step, 2-Step and Instant). Carrot Funding: PERPSCOPE: 10% off your first challenge purchase (1-Phase or 2-Phase, any size).
What is the main difference between Vest Markets and Carrot Funding?
Vest Markets is cheaper to start: $14.25 ($5K 2-Step, PERPSCOPE) versus $58.50 ($5K 2-Phase, PERPSCOPE) at Carrot Funding. At the account sizes both firms sell ($5K, $10K), Vest Markets has the cheaper plan at 2 of 2 sizes after codes. Carrot Funding allows more total loss: up to 10% of the starting balance, versus 6% at Vest Markets.